Resources

PUBLIC SECTOR JOBS, NEWS AND RESOURCES

GOV TALK

Articles about the Public Sector

CAREER ADVICE

Advice from top
Career specialists

TRENDS

Public Sector Trends

02-01Government News

Latest news and events
in the Public Sector Employment.
Discover what is really happening.

handshakeCommunities

Directory of Associations,
Executive Recruiters, Schools and Organizations.
All the groups that matter in the government employment.

Featured City

Maricopa County

Arizona

AKA

“The Farm”

Living in Maricopa County, AZ

Maricopa County is a flourishing county located in the south-central portion of Arizona. Featuring breathtaking desert landscape, a warm, sunny climate, ample shopping and dining, and an abundance of exciting activities and attractions, the “Valley of the Sun” attracts a diverse population of visitors and new residents alike each year.

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

These changes will continue to drive our HR functions and become the wave of the future

Businesses typically spend much of their time and efforts around the customer experience. After all, it is the consumers that drive our businesses and keep us going, right? However, it is our employees that drive our consumer experience and ensure that they are receiving the best experience possible. Coincidently, HR is now looking to the employee experience as the future of work. There is a direct correlation between employee engagement and success in consumer experience because companies with highly engaged workforces outperform their peers.

Featured Article

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE
OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

Valerie Martinelli

Valerie Martinelli

Business Innovator,
Founder of Innovate 50/50

LAWA Recognized for Diversity Leadership, Transportation Innovation

Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA) is honored to be the recipient of two notable awards in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the Los Angeles community. WTS-LA, the Los Angeles chapter of Women’s Transportation Seminar, presented LAWA officials with the Rosa Parks Diversity Leadership Award and the Innovative Transportation Solution Award during its Annual Scholarship and Awards Dinner that was held at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Downtown Los Angeles on November 9, 2017. The event was host to more than 400 attendees. Approximately $71,000 in scholarships were also awarded to the upcoming generation of transportation professionals during the exciting event.

LAX Aviation Career Day Helps Students’ Futures Take Flight

On November 8, 2017, approximately 750 California high school students were presented with the opportunity to discover inspiring careers in the aviation industry and the paths that will take them there. The second annual LAX Aviation Career Day, which was held by Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA) and the Los Angeles Unified School District, was host to more than 30 powerful exhibitors including the Transportation Security Administration, American Airlines, United Airlines, Los Angeles Airport Police, Customs and Border Protection, NASA, a variety of aviation maintenance companies and more. This impressive event was held at the LAX Flight Path Museum & Learning Center.

Subcontractor Showcase Gives Los Angeles Contractors a Moment to Shine

On October 10, 2017, almost 500 separate meetings were held between some of the most talented subcontractors in the Los Angeles area and local business owners and representatives to enhance opportunities and create exciting connections that will be a part of the future of Los Angeles International Airport.

Pilot Program to Address the Unique Needs of Sick and Injured Guests at LAX

The Los Angeles Fire Department (LAFD) and Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA) are teaming up to expedite medical care and assistance to injured and ill guests of the Los Angeles International Airport. The six-month trial program brings the Advanced Practitioner Response Unit and two teams of bike medics to the airport to help address everything from low acuity issues to critical medical emergencies suffered by travelers and the employees of LAX.

LOCATION SPOTLIGHT

Why use careers in government

Careers In Government Offers Top Career Opportunities in the Public Sector!

Contact Us

Leave your name and email below along with what you are looking for in the message box. Or you can call us at 310-403-8022.

10 + 15 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This