Resources

PUBLIC SECTOR JOBS, NEWS AND RESOURCES

GOV TALK

Articles about the Public Sector

CAREER ADVICE

Advice from top
Career specialists

TRENDS

Public Sector Trends

02-01Government News

Latest news and events
in the Public Sector Employment.
Discover what is really happening.

handshakeCommunities

Directory of Associations,
Executive Recruiters, Schools and Organizations.
All the groups that matter in the government employment.

Featured City

Maricopa County

Arizona

AKA

“The Farm”

Living in Maricopa County, AZ

Maricopa County is a flourishing county located in the south-central portion of Arizona. Featuring breathtaking desert landscape, a warm, sunny climate, ample shopping and dining, and an abundance of exciting activities and attractions, the “Valley of the Sun” attracts a diverse population of visitors and new residents alike each year.

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

These changes will continue to drive our HR functions and become the wave of the future

Businesses typically spend much of their time and efforts around the customer experience. After all, it is the consumers that drive our businesses and keep us going, right? However, it is our employees that drive our consumer experience and ensure that they are receiving the best experience possible. Coincidently, HR is now looking to the employee experience as the future of work. There is a direct correlation between employee engagement and success in consumer experience because companies with highly engaged workforces outperform their peers.

Featured Article

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE
OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

Valerie Martinelli

Valerie Martinelli

Business Innovator,
Founder of Innovate 50/50

Ford Buys Detroit’s Michigan Central Station: The Future Is Bright

Ford Motor Company, an automotive manufacturer with an eye for innovation and deep roots in the Detroit area, has purchased the historic Michigan Central Station. The city’s most dilapidated transportation hub, which opened in 1913, has been vacant for approximately 30 years after Amtrak closed the station in 1988.

Why You Need to Know How To Unlock Your Value Proposition

One of the most important facets of coaching women is ensuring that they understand their true value. It can be very hard for women to acknowledge how to sell their skills, abilities, and achievements because we have been conditioned to not to be aggressive or risk being viewed as unlikeable. However, identifying your own skills and special qualities isn’t always the easiest task either.

Job Seekers: Are You Brave Enough to be Deliberately Different?

What does it mean to be deliberately different? And how does this mindset impact today’s job search?

“I’m following all the great advice. I’m working my butt off. I have a squeaky clean personal brand. Yet no job offers. Why? Why can’t I even get an interview?”

Sound familiar? Ever heard yourself saying something similar?

The End of Days: Leaving Your Job

“And did you get what you wanted out of life, even so?”

This wonderful quote used in the ‘2016 Commencement Speech’ at Harvard Graduate School of Education, is poetic, poignant and prophetic. Derived from a poem by Raymond Carver, it captures our imagination, in particular as it is one the major questions in life that we all must answer, according to Professor James Ryan, Dean of the Harvard Graduate School of Education.

LOCATION SPOTLIGHT

Why use careers in government

Careers In Government Offers Top Career Opportunities in the Public Sector!

Contact Us

Leave your name and email below along with what you are looking for in the message box. Or you can call us at 310-403-8022.

8 + 14 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This