Resources

PUBLIC SECTOR JOBS, NEWS AND RESOURCES

GOV TALK

Articles about the Public Sector

CAREER ADVICE

Advice from top
Career specialists

TRENDS

Public Sector Trends

02-01Government News

Latest news and events
in the Public Sector Employment.
Discover what is really happening.

handshakeCommunities

Directory of Associations,
Executive Recruiters, Schools and Organizations.
All the groups that matter in the government employment.

Featured City

Maricopa County

Arizona

AKA

“The Farm”

Living in Maricopa County, AZ

Maricopa County is a flourishing county located in the south-central portion of Arizona. Featuring breathtaking desert landscape, a warm, sunny climate, ample shopping and dining, and an abundance of exciting activities and attractions, the “Valley of the Sun” attracts a diverse population of visitors and new residents alike each year.

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

These changes will continue to drive our HR functions and become the wave of the future

Businesses typically spend much of their time and efforts around the customer experience. After all, it is the consumers that drive our businesses and keep us going, right? However, it is our employees that drive our consumer experience and ensure that they are receiving the best experience possible. Coincidently, HR is now looking to the employee experience as the future of work. There is a direct correlation between employee engagement and success in consumer experience because companies with highly engaged workforces outperform their peers.

Featured Article

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE
OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

Valerie Martinelli

Valerie Martinelli

Business Innovator,
Founder of Innovate 50/50

Infrastructure Reform: Building a Stronger America

President Trump’s long-awaited infrastructure proposal was released February 12, calling for the use of just $200 billion in government funds and envisioning another $1.3 trillion in investments from state and local governments and private firms to transform the country’s crumbling infrastructure into a powerful foundation for a stronger America.

LAX People-Mover Project Is On the Move with LINXS

Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA) Board of Airport Commissioners has chosen LAX Integrated Express Solutions as the Recommended Developer to design, build, finance, and operate the massive people-mover project that will soon have Angelenos, tourists and travelers from all over the world gliding to and from the terminals with ease.

Launching a Competitive Job Search with Expert Advice

As a Career Coach, clients are always looking for hacks to get them ahead in their job search. So, what can you do and what tools can you leverage to get you ahead of the game? Let’s look at some of the things that work…

Kill the Dread of Unlikable Tasks – How to Take Advantage of Time

Every month, I prepare a statistical and financial report on a project for which there are ongoing sales and other people involved. No one is standing over my shoulder waiting for the information, but it is useful.One day, toward the end of my work day, that task remained on my list. So I changed the due date and closed up shop for the day. The next morning, when I had limited time, I decided to see how long it would take to actually do the task and get the report out, so I set a timer and dove in.

LOCATION SPOTLIGHT

Why use careers in government

Careers In Government Offers Top Career Opportunities in the Public Sector!

Contact Us

Leave your name and email below along with what you are looking for in the message box. Or you can call us at 310-403-8022.

2 + 13 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This