Resources

PUBLIC SECTOR JOBS, NEWS AND RESOURCES

GOV TALK

Articles about the Public Sector

CAREER ADVICE

Advice from top
Career specialists

TRENDS

Public Sector Trends

02-01Government News

Latest news and events
in the Public Sector Employment.
Discover what is really happening.

handshakeCommunities

Directory of Associations,
Executive Recruiters, Schools and Organizations.
All the groups that matter in the government employment.

Featured City

Maricopa County

Arizona

AKA

“The Farm”

Living in Maricopa County, AZ

Maricopa County is a flourishing county located in the south-central portion of Arizona. Featuring breathtaking desert landscape, a warm, sunny climate, ample shopping and dining, and an abundance of exciting activities and attractions, the “Valley of the Sun” attracts a diverse population of visitors and new residents alike each year.

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

These changes will continue to drive our HR functions and become the wave of the future

Businesses typically spend much of their time and efforts around the customer experience. After all, it is the consumers that drive our businesses and keep us going, right? However, it is our employees that drive our consumer experience and ensure that they are receiving the best experience possible. Coincidently, HR is now looking to the employee experience as the future of work. There is a direct correlation between employee engagement and success in consumer experience because companies with highly engaged workforces outperform their peers.

Featured Article

AN UNPARALLELED PERSPECTIVE
OF THE INNOVATIVE FUTURE OF WORK

Valerie Martinelli

Valerie Martinelli

Business Innovator,
Founder of Innovate 50/50

These Six Projects Are Transforming Downtown Denver and Beyond

Six transformational projects, businesses and initiatives are revolutionizing Downtown Denver, making a significant impact in the way Coloradans live, work, and play. Bringing a massive influx of jobs, affordable housing, recreation and public space access, entertainment venues, research and education opportunities, the integration of new development and technology with Denver’s historical beauty, and a welcoming transportation system that connects Downtown to other areas of the city, the six award-winners are strengthening the economy in Denver and drawing small and large businesses, skilled professionals and entrepreneurs alike.

The Hottest Jobs of 2018 and Where to Find Them

2018 is a job seeker’s paradise. The impact of Great Recession is dwindling away and the rebirth of a strong American economy is here. With a national unemployment rate that is lower than it has been in nearly two decades at just 4.1%, wages and benefits on the rise, and diversity like you’ve never seen it before, there’s never been a better time to start pursuing that dream job.

Culture Change and Its Quickly Changing Dynamics

One of the most significant characteristics to consider when accepting or rejecting a job offer is the workplace culture. Unlike other characteristics, workplace culture can change quickly whenever there is a change in management personnel.

The Insider Secrets to Launching a Superior Personal Brand

Last month I started to dive into personal branding. However, how can job seekers create a great personal brand? Let’s discuss where and how you can start as well as maintaining consistency.

LOCATION SPOTLIGHT

Why use careers in government

Careers In Government Offers Top Career Opportunities in the Public Sector!

Contact Us

Leave your name and email below along with what you are looking for in the message box. Or you can call us at 310-403-8022.

6 + 13 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This